Teacher & Staff Directory

at Matapeake Middle School
1
Teachers
6th Grade
Curtis George
Mr. Curtis George
History
Michelle Jones
Ms. Michelle Jones
English Language Arts
Betsy King
Ms. Betsy King
English Language Arts
Mike Sugden
Mr. Mike Sugden
Math
Heather Walsh
Ms. Heather Walsh
Science
7th Grade
Jaclyn Baily
Ms. Jaclyn Baily
English Language Arts
Sandy Frederick
Ms. Sandy Frederick
Science
Todd Gould
Mr. Todd Gould
Math
Liz Hausburg
Ms. Liz Hausburg
History
Kathryn Towers
Ms. Kathryn Towers
English Language Arts
8th Grade
Lauren Allen
Ms. Lauren Allen
Math
Erin Connolly
Ms. Erin Connolly
History
Teresa Gorgone
Ms. Teresa Gorgone
Math
Kimmy Quick
Ms. Kimmy Quick
Science
Additional Teaching Staff
Rhianna Beckett
Ms. Rhianna Beckett
Permanent Substitute
Michele Tate
Ms. Michele Tate
English Language
Unified Arts
Mason Blake
Mr. Mason Blake
Physical Education
Rebecca Brohawn
Ms. Rebecca Brohawn
Gateway to Technology
Sarah Burrall
Ms. Sarah Burrall
Chorus
Brittney Feeley
Ms. Brittney Feeley
Art
Chris Flaherty
Mr. Chris Flaherty
Band
Andrew Painter
Mr. Andrew Painter
Spanish
Heather Young
Ms. Heather Young
Health
Special Education
Erin Morris
Ms. Erin Morris
6th Grade Special Education
Nanciemarie Lafferty
Ms. Nanciemarie Lafferty
7th Grade Special Education
Karolina Reitz
Ms. Karolina Reitz
8th Grade Special Education
Melissa McGill
Ms. Melissa McGill
IEP Chairperson
Timothy Olinick
Mr. Tim Olinick
PACS
Para-Educators
Tory Brown
Mr. Tory Brown
Paraeducator
Teri Bucevicius
Ms. Theresa Bucevicius
Media Paraeducator
Nina Dickson
Ms. Nina Dickson
Paraeducator
Gloria Grady
Ms. Gloria Grady
Paraeducator
Junell Nash
Ms. Junell Nash
Paraeducator
Tina Souder
Ms. Tina Souder
Paraeducator
Sylvia Sumpter
Ms. Sylvia Sumpter
Paraeducator
Katie Yorio
Ms. Katie Yorio
Paraeducator
Tutors
Sabrina Angell
Ms. Sabrina Angell
Tutor
Brenda Leonard
Ms. Brenda Leonard
Tutor
Administration & Staff
Instructional Leadership Team
Lois McCoy Principal
Dr. Lois McCoy
Principal
Kaylene Kovach Asst Principal
Ms. Kaylene Kovach
Assistant Principal
Jen Dryer
Ms. Jen Dryer
Reading Specialist
George McNamee
Mr. George McNamee
Math Specialist
Jaclyn Twomey
Ms. Jaclyn Twomey
Teacher Specialist
Administrative Support Team
Lou Diviney
Ms. Lou Diviney
Administrative Secretary
Headshot of Kelly Balderson
Ms. Kelly Balderson
Front Desk Secretary
Julie George
Ms. Julie George
School Nurse
School Counselor & Support Services
Ed France
Mr. Edward France
Guidance Counselor
Headshot of Bomaya Kamara
Ms. Bomaya Kamara
School-Based Mental Health Professional
Julie Rock
Ms. Julie Rock
School Psychologist
Erin Dinnis
Ms. Erin Dinnis
Speech Pathologist
Custodial Team
Wanda Hines
Ms. Wanda Hines
Custodian
Custodian Lisa Hawkins photo
Ms. Lisa Hawkins
Custodian
Joe Nickens
Mr. Joe Nickens
Custodian
Alphonso Sorrell
Mr. Alphonso Sorrell
Custodian
Cafeteria Team
Robin Bonora
Ms. Robin Bonara
Cafeteria Staff
Sabrina Logan
Ms. Sabrina Logan
Cafeteria Staff
Courtney Taylor
Ms. Courtney Taylor
Kitchen Manager